自学考试
远程教育
成考院校
您现在的位置: 首页 - 高起点

2013年成人高考高起点英语真题及答案解析_高起点

来源: 湖南学信网教育    2018-07-11

一、语音知识:共5小题;每题l.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. cake

B.custom

C. center

D.cover

【答案】C

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. rush

B. duck

C. truck

D. Butcher

【答案】D

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. check

B. change

C. chemistry

D. chocolate

【答案】C

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. cousin

B. south

C. ground

D. Thousand

【答案】A

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. lab

B. table

C. math

D. attack

【答案】B

二、词汇与语法知识:共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

6. Tom, hurry up,__________you will miss the school bus.

A. and

B. or

C. but

D. Then

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:汤姆,快一点,否则你就赶不上校车了。or作连词时可以表示一种否定的条件,意为“否则”。

7. The room__________as a laboratory for nearly two years till now.

A. is used

B. was used

C. has been used

D. had been used

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:这个房间迄今为止已被当作实验室将近两年。从时间状语“fornearly two years till now”可知,句子的动作一直持续到现在,并且有可能继续下去,因此应该用现在完成时。

8.--Morn,do I have to go to bed now?

--Yes, you___________。

A. can

B. will

C. may

D. Must

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查情态动词。句意:—妈妈.我非得现在去睡觉吗?——是的,你必须去。根据句意可知,只有情态动词must(必须)符合题意。

9. Many artists find it hard to___________a living from art alone.

A. do

B. make

C. have

D. Take

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查固定搭配。句意:很多艺术家发现仅靠艺术难以谋生。make a living为固定搭配,意为“谋生”。

10. James had never seen Brando again,__________was really a pity.

A. who

B. what

C. which

D. Where

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查非限制性定语从句。句意:James再也没有见过Brando,这真遗憾。四个选项中只有which可以引导非限制性定语从句.这里which指代的是前面的整个句子。

11. Excuse me,what time is it___________your watch?

A. to

B. by

C. on

D. With

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查介词辨析。句意:打扰一下,请问您的表现在是几点了?by表示凭借的一种工具、手段,这里也属于固定用法。

12. Welcome to our house ! I' 11 have Hudson__________ you around in a minute.

A. show

B. to show

C. showing

D. Showed

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查使役动词的用法。句意:欢迎来到我们家!我马上让Hudson带您四处转转。本句中have是使役动词,have作使役动词时.后面有两种形式,即have somebody do somethin9和ha、)e something done。have somebody do something意为“让某人做某事”。

13. She spoke___________fast that I could not catch a word.

A. too

B. very

C. such

D. So

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查so/such…that结构。句意:她讲话如此之快以至于我一句也没听清。so+形容词或副词+that…引导结果状语从句,意为“如此……以至于……”。

14. Take your computer to John, and he__________it for you.

A. repairs

B. will repair

C. has repaired

D. had repaired

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:把你的电脑给John,他会给你修的。此句属于并列句,前半句是祈使句,由句意可知,后半句的动作发生在将来,所以应该用一般将来时,故B正确.

15. You'd better__________ more clothes. It's snowing outside.

A. put away

B. put up

C. put down

D. put on

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查动词短语辨析。句意:你最好多芽一些衣服。外面正在下雪。put away意为“收起来,放好”;put up意为“张贴,建造”:putdown意为“放下,记下”;put on意为“穿上,上演”。根据句意可知,应选D。

16. Jack is __________ news reporter and he likes__________ job very much.

A. a;the

B. the;the

C. the;a

D. a;a

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查冠词辨析。句意:Jack是一个新闻记者,而且他很热爱这份工作。第一个空用a,表示泛指;第二个空用the,因为前面已经提到他的职业,这里表示特指。

17. It has been almost five years __________ we saw each other last time.

A. after

B. before

C. since

D. When

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:自从我们俩上次见面以来已有将近五年的时间。since常用于完成时态,在此意为“自从……以来”,符合题意。

18. He knows__________ about the city ,for he has never been there.

A. everything

B. something

C. anything

D. Nothing

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查不定代词辨析。句意:他对这个城市一无所知,因为他从未去过那里。every—thing所有事情;something某些事情;anything任何事情;nothing没有事情。根据句意可知,应选D。

19. With all his homework__________ , the boy was allowed to watch TV.

A. finished

B. to finish

C. will finish

D. having finished

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:所有作业做完以后,这个男孩才被允许着电视。此处homework和finish之间是被动关系,所以用动词的过去分词,finished在此作homework的宾语补足语。

20.--Can I get you some more fish?

--___________

A. Yes, please

B. I' m sorry

C. That' s all right

D. It doesn' t matter

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查日常交际用语。句意:——给您再来点鱼好吗?——好的。Yes,please意为“好的”,表示同意对方的请求。

三、完形填空:共l5小题;每题2分,共30分。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后。从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

Yuichiro Miura lives by the saying that nothing is impossible. For him, that means climbingQomolangma, the world's highest mountain, at the age of $0. He 21__________ to climb it for the 22__________ time next month. He reached its top at ages 70 and 75. If he succeeds this time, he will 23__________ therecord for the oldest person to climb the 8.844-meter-high mountain.

The record, 24__________ ,is not what pushes him on. Instead, he wants to know how a person of hisage will 25__________ and deal with the terrible cold, 26__________ air and low oxygen (氧气)levels on such ahigh mountain. He believes those 27__________ will add 70 years to the age of his body once he 28__________ tothe top. His daughter,Emili Miura, 29__________ others that he will feel like someone 150 years old.

"Nobody ever lived that long, and he' s so 30 __________to know how it would be like, "she said. "Hewould like to know what is the 31__________ of humans. "Emili Miura said her father thinks that one shouldalways set a higher 32 __________for oneself and try to achieve it.

Yuichiro Miura faces more dangers 33 __________health problems. He has had three heart operations in 34__________ years, and he suffered two 35__________ bones in a sport accident in 2009. Nobody would sayit' s wise for an S0-year-old person to make the climb,but Mr. Miura believes that nothing is impossible.

21. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. begs

B. plans

C. needs

D. Refuses

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。由上下文可知,Yuichiro Miura计划在80岁来临之际再登上珠穆朗玛峰。plgn to do somethin9意为“计划做某事”。

22. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. first

B. second

C. third

D. Fourth

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。由下文可知,YuichiroMiura已经分别在70岁和75岁时两次登上珠穆朗玛峰,所以这一次应该是第三次。

23. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. break

B. check

C. achieve

D. Improve

【答案】A

【应试指导】词语搭配题。整句话的意思是:如果他这次成功的话,他将打破世界纪录,成为成功登上这座8844米高山的年龄最大的人。break therecord意为“打破纪录”。

24. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. anyhow

B. therefore

C. however

D. Meanwhile

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。anyhow总之,无论如何;therefore因此;however然而;meanwhile其间,同时。由下文可知,此处表示转折,故选C。

25. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. exist

B. advise

C. work

D. Feel

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。Yuichiro Miura想知道像他这样年纪的人在那样高的山上面对可怕的寒冷、稀薄的空气和缺氧的情况会感受如何以及如何应对。feel意为“感受”。

26. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. thin

B. clear

C. fresh

D. Cool

【答案】A

【应试指导】词义辨析题。thin意为“瘦的,薄的”;clear意为“清楚的,明白的”:fresh意为“新鲜的”;cool意为“凉爽的”。高山上空气稀薄,故选A。

27. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. desires

B. conditions

C. operations

D. Advantages

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。desire意为“愿望”;condition意为“情况,条件”;0peration意为“操作,经营,手术”;advantage意为“有利条件,益处,优越(性)”。这里所说的是上文描述的恶劣的环境条件,故选B。

28. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. gets

B. leads

C. turns

D. Sticks

【答案】A

【应试指导】词语搭配题。get t0意为“到达”;lead to意为“通向,导致”;turn t0意为“转向,求助于”;stick to意为“遵守,忠于”。这里是指到达山顶,故选A。

29. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. warned

B. persuaded

C. told

D. Promised

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。他的女儿Emili Miura告诉别人她的父亲会感觉像l50岁的老人。waFn警告;persuade劝说;tell告诉;promise承诺。根据句意可知,应选C。

30.请选择最佳选项( )。

A. sure

B. afraid

C. proud

D. Curious

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。根据上半句可知没有人活那么久,所以父亲很好奇那时会怎样。sure确定的;afraid害怕的;proud自豪的;curious好奇的。故选D。

31. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. end

B. aim

C. limit

D. Fact

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。根据上文可知,YuichiroMiura想知道人类的极限。end结尾;aim目标:limit限制;fact事实:故选C。

32. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. goal

B. order

C. rule

D. Example

【答案】A

【应试指导】词义辨析题。Emili Miura说她的父亲认为一个人要经常为自己设立一个高一点的目标,然后努力去实现它。set a goal意为“设立一个目标”。

33. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. instead of

B. because of

C. in favor of

D. in front of

【答案】B

【应试指导】短语辨析题。根据下文可知YuichiroMiura的身体情况不太好,所以他由于健康原因而面临着更大的风险一because of意为“由于,因为”;instead of意为“代替”;in favor of意为“支持”;infront of意为“在……前面”。故选B。

34. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. most

B. early

C. several

D. Recent

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。他最近几年做了三次心脏手术,而且在2009年的一次运动事故中两根骨头骨折。本句时态为现在完成时,所以用in re-cent years:recent意为“最近的”。

35. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. burned

B. broken

C. destroyed

D. Grown

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。burned意为“烧坏的”;broken意为“打碎的,(腿、臂等)已骨折的”;destroyed意为“被毁坏的”;grown意为“成年的,成熟的”。根据句意可知,应选B。

四、阅读理解:共l5小题;每题3分,共45分。阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

Looking for Pen Pals

Mary,24 years old, comes from Scotland and would like to find apen pal(笔友)who comesfrom East Europe. She likes playing the piano and listening to jazz music. She is interested in historybut does not like discussing politics.

Jim, 19 years old, comes from South Korea. He would like a pen pal who is interested in discus-sing the differences of life in Europe and Asia. He loves traveling, listening to pop music and playingfootball in his free time.

Pietro ,42 years old, comes from Argentina. He is a businessperson and would like to find a penpal who is also a businessperson and lives in North America. He likes using the Internet and listeningto light music.

Helga,31 years old, comes from Germany and speaks French, English and Russian. She wouldlike a pen pal who is interested in exchanging (交流) ideas about language learning. She does notlike using computers for learning and believes that language learning can only happen in a class-room.

Jennifer, 18, comes from New Orleans. She is interested in discussing the political differences

between East Europe and North America. She loves horse-riding and listening to jazz music.

Alessandro,25 years old,comes from Rome. He is interested in finding a pen pal who speaksdifferent languages and can exchange ideas on using computers for learning purposes. He likesplaying football in his free time.

36. Who are interested in the same kind of music?

A. Mary and Pietro.

B. Pietro and Jim.

C. Jim and Jennifer.

D. Mary and Jennifer.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段的第二句和第五段的最后一句可知,Mary和Jennifer都喜欢听爵士乐,故D正确。

37. What hobby do Jim and Alessandro have in common?

A. Traveling.

B. Playing football.

C. Horse-riding.

D. Learning languages.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第二段的最后一句和最后一段的最后一句可知,Jim和Alessandr0都喜欢踢足球。故B正确。

38. Who is interested in finding a pen pal from the business world?

A. Jim.

B. Pietro.

C. Jennifer.

D. Alessandro.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段的第二句可知,Pietro是一位商人,他希望找一位也从商的并且居住在北美的笔友。故B正确。

B

"Are you crazy?" people around him shouted as Alex mien, a 33-year-old immigrant(移民), rantoward three cars in a chain accident along the highway in Miami, which were burning down. Alexdidn't think twice.

The article"Against the Flames" reported how he put out the fire on a car and pulled a coupleout of another. But when he returned to his own car, steam was coming out from it. It was damagedbeyond repair.

Back in his tiny flat, alone and with little money, Alex didn' t know what to do. He was alreadyworking, going to college and supporting his wife, Aline, and children back in Haiti. He worried about

his wife's health ;doctors thought she had cancer(癌症). Every cent was important to him. And nowthis.

Within weeks of reading the article, readers sent hundreds of letters offering jobs, money andbest wishes. One delivered a car--used, but in fine condition. Others helped Aline come to Miami,where a medical team found out it was not cancer.

Readers also wrote to U. S. government officials to support the immigration of Alex' s family toMiami. Consul General Roger Daley even invited Alex to discuss the matter. Aline, together with theirchildren ,joined Alex in Miami this past March. Alex says, "I would like to say a beautiful thanks tothe readers. There are good people everywhere in this world. "

39. Why did people say that Alex was crazy?

A. He had an accident.

B. He made a fire on the highway.

C. He burned his car.

D. He ran toward the burning cars.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段可知,Alex不假思索地跑向了公路连环车祸中正在燃烧的汽车,所以人们说他疯了。故D正确。

40. What do we know about Alex from the text?

A. He and his wife worked in the U. S.

B. He was a full-time student in Haiti.

C. He was an immigrant with little money.

D. He wrote the article "Against the Flames".

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。文章第一段就说Alex是一个移民,第三段又说Alex独自回到他狭小的公寓,身上没有多少钱。紧接着又描述了Alex的家庭情况,最后说一分钱对Alex来说都十分重要,更加说明了他的贫穷。故C正确。

41. What did Roger Daley invite Alex to discuss?

A. Alex' s new job as a news reporter.

B. The medical treatment of Alex' s wife.

C. Alex' s further studies at a U. S. university.

D. The immigration of Alex' s family to the U. S.

【答案】D

42. What made Alex say "There are good people everywhere in this world"?

A. Some strangers repaired his car free of charge.

B. Some people supported his children' s education.

C. Many readers of the article tried to help him out.

D. His friends sent doctors to treat his wife in Haiti.

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。文章中说到读者们写信给Alex,为他提供工作,给他寄钱,并送上祝福,还写信给美国政府请他们帮助Alex一家移民。最后一段倒数第二句Alex说非常感谢这些读者们,所以可知Alex是感激于读者们的帮助才说出这句话的。故C正确。

C

In January 2004, a 20-year-old woman ran a red light while talking on a cell phone. Her carknocked into another car crossing with the green light directly in front of her. The police found thedriver never touched her brakes ( 刹车) and was traveling 48 mph when she hit the other car. The po-lice were told that the driver was not looking down, pressing buttons. She was looking straight out ofthe windshield(挡风玻璃) talking on her cell phone as she passed four cars and a school bus.

Vision is the most important sense for safe driving. Yet, drivers using cell phones are likely to"look at" but not "see" objects. It is said that drivers using cell phones look but fail to see up to 50percent of the infornmtion while driving. Drivers are looking out of the windshield, but they do notreally deal with the situation on the road.

Although the public appear to be turning against cell phone use while driving, many admit theyregularly talk or text while driving. The police say that nine percent of the drivers at any given timeare using cell phones, and about one in four car accidents are directly related to cell phone use.

Using cell phones while driving has become a serious public health threat (威胁). A few stateshave passed laws making it unlawful to use a handheld cell phone while driving, but these laws give the false message that using a hand-free phone is safe.

43. What was the woman doing when the car accident happened?

A. She was busy pressing buttons.

B. She was talking on her cell phone.

C. She was looking at the red light ahead.

D. She was looking for something in the car.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由文章第一段的最后两句可知,这名女司机在事故发生时并没有在低头按键盘,而是在直视着挡风玻璃的前方打着电话。故B正确。

44. The word "vision" ( Paragraph 2 ) refers to the sense of

A. taste

B. touch

C. hearing

D. Sight

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义猜测题。文章的第二段一直在讲人们开车时的视野问题,指出人们在开车过程中打电话时或许是在盯着车外看,但却注意不到车外多达50%的事物。所以猜测vision在此是the sense of sight的意思,即“视觉”。故D正确。

45. What is the percentage of the car accidents caused by drivers using cell phones?

A. 9%.

B. 25%.

C. 45%.

D. 50%.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题:由文章第三段的最后一句可知,警方说大约四分之一车祸的发生都与司机使用手机直接相关。故B正确.

46. What do we know about the laws making it unlawful to use a handheld cell phone while driving?

A. They are not perfect.

B. They are not necessary.

C. They are not practical.

D. They are not important

【答案】A

【应试指导】推理判断题。文章最后一段的最后一句说一些州已经将开车时使用手机列入违法行为,但这些法律条款却给公众传递了开车时使用免提听筒手机是安全的这一错误信息。所以可以推断这些法律条款是有缺陷的,并不完美。故A正确。

D

Many people thought babies were not able to learn things until they were five or six months old.But doctors now say babies begin learning,,on their first day of life. A baby will smile if his or hermother does something the baby likes. A babylearns to get the best care by smiling to please hermother or other care givers. This is when babies learn to connect and "talk" with other people.

Language skills are believed to develop best in the first three years when the place is rich withsounds and sights. Scientists say children should hear the speech and language of other people againand again. The first signs of communication(交际) happen during the first few days of life.when ababy learns that crying will bring food and attention.

Research shows that most children recognize the general sounds of their native language by sixmonths of age. By that time, a baby usually begins to make sounds. By the end of their first year, mostchildren are able to say a few simple words, although they may not understand the meaning of thewords. By 18 months of age, most children can say between eight and ten words. By two years of age,most children are able to make simple sentences. By ages three,four and five,the number of words achild can understand quickly increases. It is at these ages that children begin to understand the rulesof language.

47. When do babies begin to learn according to doctors?

A. Right after they are born.

B. Not until they are five months old.

C. When they are six months old.

D. As soon as they are one year old.

【答案】A

48. Babies will smile when

A. they are wet or hungry

B. they want to get the best care

C. they want to talk to others

D. they learn sounds and words

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。第一段的第四句说婴儿会通过微笑来取悦妈妈或者其他关心自己的人来获得最好的照顾。故B正确。

49. What do most children begin to do from age three or older?

A. Make sounds.

B. Make simple sentences.

C. Say a few words.

D. Understand language rules.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。最后一段的最后两句说,当婴儿三到五岁大的时候,他(她)能理解的词的数量快速增长,这是他(她)开始理解语言规则的年龄.故D正确。

50. What would be the best title for the text?

A. The Language of Babies

B. When Do Babies Learn to Talk

C. The Roles of Cry and Smile

D. How Babies Understand Words

【答案】B

【应试指导】主旨大意题。本篇文章主要讲述的是婴儿开始学习说话、理解语言的时间以及过程故B正确。

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共45分)

五、补全对话:共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。根据中文提示。把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Henry和妻子准备请朋友吃饭。Henry打电话到餐厅预约,女服务员接听了电话。

( Waitress = W ; Henry = H)

W : Star Restaurant. 51__________ ?

H : Yes. I' d like to book a table for dinner this evening.

W : 52__________ , please?

H:My name is Henry James.

W: 53__________ ?

H : Four people. Can we have a table by the window, please?

W : No problem, sir. 54__________ ?

H : We' 11 arrive at 7: 30.

W : All right, sir. I' ve taken everything down.

H :Thank you very much.

W: 55__________ .

51.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】Can I help you

52.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What' s your name/May l have your nane

53.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】How many people( are coming)

54.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】When/What time will you arrive

55.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】You' re welcome

六、书面表达:满分30分。

假设你是李华,学校组织夏令营,欢迎外国学生参加。请用英语写一封信邀请你的美国朋友Tim参加并告诉他夏令营的具体安排:

时间:7月15日至8月12日

内容:上午:汉语、英语、国画课程

下午:中国文化与习俗讲座

周末:城市观光和旅游

注意:1.开头已为你写好

2.词数应为100左右

生词:文化culture

Dear Tim,

How are you doing recently?

Yours,

Li Hua

【答案】

One possible version:Dear Tim,

How are you doing reeently?

I'm writing to invite you to join us in a summercamp. Our school plans to have a four-week summercamp, from July 15 to August 12. There' 11 be bothChinese and international students. In the mornings, we' 11have classes including Chinese, English and Chinesepainting. In the afternoons, there' 11 be lectures onChinese euhure and customs. On weekends, we' 11 touraround the eity and visit some places of interest,such asthe Great Wall and the Summer Palace. We are sure tohave a lot of fun together. So what do you think of it?I' m looking forward to your early reply.

Yours,

Li Hua



声明:如果你对“2013年成人高考高起点英语真题及答案解析_高起点”这篇文章还有什么疑问请与我们联系,粒子老师微信号:

查看自学考试最新资讯 查看远程教育最新资讯

关注我们

微信公众号
老师微信